What's Out There Weekend Washington, D.C.

DC_LincolnMemorialGrounds_06_Barrett Doherty_2015_hero.jpg
What's Out There Weekends

What's Out There Weekend Washington, D.C.

What's Out There Weekend Washington, D.C.
Jun 18, 2022 to Jun 19, 2022
Washington, DC
United States

Drawing on the capital’s deep cultural landscape legacy, this weekend of free, expert-led tours will feature dozens of sites, including national icons, gardens, campuses, plazas, public parks, and cultural institutions. An online city guide and printed guidebook will be produced in tandem with the Weekend.

Tour details and registration information will continue to be updated, please check back for more information.

TOUR SCHEDULE – All tours are free, but attendance is limited and registration is required.  

SATURDAY June 18

  • Theodore Roosevelt Island - 10:00-11:00am | led by Suzanne Bouchard (National Park Service).
  • C&O Canal National Historical Park - 10:00-11:30am | led by Katherine Boyle (National Park Service).
  • Franciscan Monastery of the Holy Land - 10:00-11:30am | led by Patricia Cunniff (Franciscan Monastery Garden Guild).
  • Howard University - 10:00-11:00am | led by Bradford Grant (Howard University Professor of Architecture).
  • Fort Lincoln Park - 10:00-11:00am | led by Adrienne McCray (Lee & Associates).
  • Washington National Cathedral - 10:00-11:30am | led by Don Partlan (Michael Vergason Landscape Architects) with members of the National Cathedral All Hallows Guild. 
  • Hillwood Estate, Museum, and Gardens - 11:00am-12:30pm; 11:45-1:15pm | led by Jessica Bonilla (Hillwood Estate Director of Horticulture). Participants will have access to the entire grounds including the mansion and exhibition Grace of Monaco: Princess in Dior.
  • Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Library Rooftop - 1:00-2:00pm | led by Diane Murdock (D.C. Public Library Docent) and Sara Downing (Oehme, van Sweden Landscape Architects). Option for participants to continue with a tour of the Library's interior.
  • The Wharf - 3:00-4:30pm | led by Robin Lollar (Michael Vergason Landscape Architects) with Paul Josey (Wolf Josey Landscape Architects). Tour of Phase I and Phase II developments along the Wharf. 
  • U.S. National Arboretum - 6:00-7:30pm | led by Richard Olsen (Arboretum Director) and Doug Reed (Reed Hilderbrand Landscape Architects).

SUNDAY June 19

  • Alethia Tanner Park - 9:00-10:00am | led by Jeffrey Aten and Bradley Odom (Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects).
  • Tidal Basin - 10:00-11:00am | led by Teresa Durkin and Eduard Krakhmalnikov (Trust for the National Mall). Option for participants to continue with the tour of Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial and National World War II Memorial at 11:00am (must register separately).
  • Watergate Complex - 10:30-11:30am | led by Gigi Winston (Winston Real Estate).
  • Harbour Square - 10:30-11:30am | led by Elizabeth Miller (National Capital Planning Commission) and Nancy Witherell (General Services Administration).
  • Black Lives Matter Plaza - 11:00-11:30am | led by Keyonna Jones (Congress Heights Arts and Culture Center). Option for participants to continue with the tour of Franklin Park and Pershing Park (must register separately).
  • Franklin Park and Pershing Park (World War I Memorial) - 11:30am-12:30pm | led by David Rubin (David Rubin Land Collective). Option for participants to continue from preceding tour of Black Lives Matter Plaza (must register separately).
  • Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial and National World War II Memorial - 11:00am-12:00pm | led by Robert Johnson (Oehme, van Sweden Landscape Architects). Option for participants to continue with tour of FDR Memorial (must register separately).
  • Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial* - 12:00-12:30pm | led by Mary Dolan (FDR Memorial Legacy Committee). Option for participants to continue from preceding tour of MLK and WWII Memorials (must register separately). *This tour is fully accessible. 
  • Lincoln Memorial and Reflecting Pool - 12:30-1:30pm | led by Alan Ward (Sasaki).
  • Lockkeeper's House - 2:00pm-3:00pm | led by Scott Szymendera (Trust for the National Mall and National Park Service).
  • Dumbarton Oaks - 1:00-2:30pm | led by John Beardsley (historian, Oberlander Prize Curator, former Director of Garden and Landscape Studies at Dumbarton Oaks). Option for participants to continue with the tour of Dumbarton Oaks Park (must register separately).
  • Dumbarton Oaks Park - 2:30pm-3:30pm | led by Lindsey Milstein (Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy President and Board Co-Chair) and Liza Gilbert (Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy Board Co-Chair and Landscape Architect). Option for participants to continue from preceding tour of Dumbarton Oaks (must register separately).
  • American University - 2:00-3:00pm | led by H. Paul Davis (American University Landscape Project Manager).
  • Gallaudet University* - 2:00-3:00pm | led by Jerrod Grill (Gallaudet University archives) *This tour led by an ASL guide with voice interpreters.
  • Tregaron Conservancy - 2:00-3:15pm | led by Lynn Parseghian (Tregaron Executive Director) and Susan Lynner (Tregaron Conservancy Board Chair).

 

 

Multiple locations
Washington, DC 20009
United States